e-Visa Scheme
Home › e-Visa Scheme
 

e-Visa Scheme

Under the e-Visa Scheme, following visas are issued:

Type of e-Visa

Duration

Entries

Permitted activities

e-Business Visa

up to 60 days

Double entry

all activities permitted under regular Business Visa

e-Medical Visa

up to 60 days

Triple entry

Medical treatment, including treatment under Indian systems of medicine

e-Tourist Visa

up to 60 days

Double entry

Recreation, Sightseeing, Casual visit to meet friends or relatives, and Attending a short term yoga programme


e-Visa shall be non-extendable and non-convertible.

e-Visa is not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted/Cantonment Areas without prior permission from competent authority.

Eligibility

e-VisaScheme is applicable for nationals of following countries:

1. Andorra

61. Guinea

121. Rwanda

2. Angola

62. Guyana

122. Saint Christopher and Nevis

3. Anguilla

63. Haiti

123. Saint Lucia

4. Antigua & Barbuda

64. Honduras

124. Saint Vincent & the Grenadines

5. Albania

65. Hungary

125. San Marino

6. Austria

66. Iceland

126. Samoa

7. Argentina

67. Indonesia

127. Senegal

8. Armenia

68. Ireland

128. Serbia

9. Aruba

69. Israel

129. Seychelles

10. Australia

70. Italy

130. Sierra Leone

11. Azerbaijan

71. Jamaica

131. Singapore

12. Bahamas

72. Japan

132. Slovenia

13. Barbados

73. Jordan

133. Slovakia

14. Belgium

74. Kenya

134. Solomon Islands

15. Belize

75. Kiribati

135. South Africa

16. Bolivia

76. Laos

136. Spain

17. Bosnia & Herzegovina

77. Latvia

137. Sri Lanka

18. Botswana

78. Lesotho

138. Suriname

19. Brazil

79. Liberia

139. Swaziland

20. Brunei

80. Liechtenstein

140. Switzerland

21. Bulgaria

81. Lithuania

141. Sweden

22. Burundi

82. Luxembourg

142. Taiwan

23. Cambodia

83. Macedonia

143. Tanzania

24. Cameron

84. Madagascar

144. Tajikistan

25. Canada

85. Malaysia

145. Thailand

26. Cape Verde

86. Malawi

146. Tonga

27. Cayman Island

87. Mali

147. Trinidad & Tobago

28. Chile

88. Malta

148. Turks & Caicos Island

29. China

89. Marshall Islands

149. Tuvalu

30. China- Hong Kong

90. Mauritius

150. UAE

31. China- Macau

91. Mexico

151. Uganda

32. Colombia

92. Micronesia

152. Ukraine

33. Comoros

93. Moldova

153. United Kingdom

34. Cook Islands

94. Monaco

154. USA

35. Costa Rica

95. Mongolia

155. Uruguay

36. Cote d'lvoire

96. Montenegro

156. Uzbekistan

37. Croatia

97. Montserrat

157. Vanuatu

38. Cuba

98. Mozambique

158. Vatican City-Holy See

39. Cyprus

99. Myanmar

159. Venezuela

40. Czech Republic

100. Namibia

160. Vietnam

41. Denmark

101. Nauru

161 Zambia

42. Djibouti

102. Netherlands

162. Zimbabwe

43. Dominica

103. New Zealand

163. Kazakhstan

44. Dominican Republic

104. Nicaragua

 

45. East Timor

105. Niger Republic

 

46. Ecuador

106. Niue Island

 

47. El Salvador

107. Norway

 

48. Estonia

108. Oman

 

49. Eritrea

109. Palau

 

50. Fiji

110. Palestine

 

51. Finland

111. Panama

 

52. France

112. Papua New Guinea

 

53. Gabon

113. Paraguay

 

54. Gambia

114. Peru

 

55. Georgia

115. Philippines

 

56. Germany

116. Poland

 

57. Ghana

117. Portugal

 

58. Greece

118. Republic of Korea

 

59. Grenada

119. Romania

 

60. Guatemala

120. Russia

 


e-Visacan be granted to a foreigner :


(i) whose sole objective of visiting India is Recreation, Sightseeing, Casual visit to meet         friends or relatives, Attending a short term yoga programme, Medical treatment                 including treatment under Indian systems of medicine and Business purpose and no           other purpose/ activity;

(ii) who does not have a residence or occupation in India;

(iii) who holds a passport with atleast six months validity andatleasttwo blank pages;

(iv) who is a person of assured financial standing.


Crew members of non-scheduled & chartered flights operated by non-scheduled airlines and special flights can also avail e-Business visa for operating such flights.

e-Visa may be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year.

e-Visais not available to:

(i) theforeign nationals of Pakistan origin.

(ii) International travel documentholders

(iii) Holders of Diplomatic/Official passports

(iv) United Nations Laissez-Passer (UNLP) holders

(v) Temporary passport holders

How to apply for e-Visa

The applicant shall mandatorilyfill in the application online on the website   https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html.


The applicant can apply 120 days inadvance prior to expected date of arrival in India. The Visa applications are cleared in 72 hours and an e-Visa authorization is sent to the email ID provided by the applicant. The visitor is expected to travel to India with this authorization. In view of the 72 hours taken for clearance, visitors are expected to apply for e-Visa at least 4-5 days before the day of their journey to India.


Entry points


International Airports:

Ahmedabad

Chandigarh.

Gaya

Kolkata

Pune

Amritsar

Chennai

Goa

Lucknow

Thiruvananthapuram

Bagdogra

Cochin

Guwahati

Mangalore

Trichy

Bengaluru

Coimbatore

Hyderabad

Mumbai

Varanasi

Calicut

Delhi

Jaipur

Nagpur

 


Major Indian seaports for cruisetourists:Chennai, Cochin, Mormugao, Mumbai, New Mangalore

Persons holding e-Visa can depart from any of the authorized Immigration Check
Posts in India.

Biometric enrolment shall be carried out mandatorily at e-visa counters atconcerned airports and seaports uponarrival into India. Applicants above 70 years of age or below 12 years of age would beexempted from biometric capturing.



Navigation